Listing of Davao City Officials

LISTING OF DAVAO CITY OFFICIALS

CITY OF DAVAO

17TH CITY COUNCIL

July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2016

City Mayor: Hon. Rodrigo R. Duterte
Vice Mayor Hon. Paolo Z. Duterte
City Councilors: Hon. Maria Belen S. Acosta

Hon. Nilo M. Abellera Jr.

Hon. Victorio U. Advincula Jr.

Hon. Bernard E. Al-ag

Hon. AlRyan S. Alejandre

Hon. Leonardo R. Avila III

Hon. Karlo S. Bello

Hon. Joanne M. Bonguyan-Quilos

Hon. Louie John J. Bonguyan

Hon. April Marie C. Dayap

Hon. Danilo C. Dayanghirang

Hon. Jimmy G. Dureza

Hon. Jashera L. Gonzales

Hon. Edgar R. Ibuyan Sr.

Hon. Edgar P. Ibuyan Jr.

Hon. Leah A. Librado-Yap

Hon. Rene Elias C. Lopez

Hon. Diosdado Angelo A. Mahipus Sr.

Hon. Berino L. Mambo-o, Sr.

Hon. Bonifacio E. Militar

Hon. Tomas J. Monteverde IV

Hon. Myrna G. L’Dalodo-Ortiz

Hon. Antoinette G. Principe-Castrodes

Hon. J. Melchor V. Quitain

Hon. Marissa P. Salvador-Abella

Hon. Joselle D. Villafuerte

Hon. Rachel P. Zozobrado

Council Secretary: Charito N. Santos

16TH CITY COUNCIL

July 1, 2010 to June 30, 2013

City Mayor: Hon. Sara Z. Duterte
Vice Mayor Hon. Rodrigo R. Duterte
City Councilors: Hon. Nilo M. Abellera Jr.

Hon. Victorio U. Advincula Jr.

Hon. Bernard E. Al-ag

Hon. AlRyan S. Alejandre

Hon. Dante L. Apostol

Hon. Conrado C. Baluran

Hon. Karlo S. Bello

Hon. Joanne M. Bonguyan

Hon. Louie John J. Bonguyan

Hon. Pilar C. Braga

Hon. Arnolfo Ricardo B. Cabling

Hon. April Marie C. Dayap

Hon. Jimmy G. Dureza

Hon. Paolo Z. Duterte

Hon. Emmanuel D. Galicia Sr.

Hon. Jashera L. Gonzales

Hon. Edgar R. Ibuyan Sr.

Hon. Leah A. Librado

Hon. Rene Elias C. Lopez

Hon. Berino L. Mambo-o, Sr.

Hon. Tomas J. Monteverde IV

Hon. Myrna G. L’Dalodo-Ortiz

Hon. J. Melchor V. Quitain

Hon. Jackson V. Reyes

Hon. Marissa P. Salvador-Abella

Hon. Jose Louie P. Villafuerte

Hon. Rachel P. Zozobrado-Nagayo

Council Secretary: Charito N. Santos (Acting Secretary)

15TH CITY COUNCIL

July 1, 2007 to June 30, 2010

City Mayor: Hon. Rodrigo R. Duterte
Vice Mayor: Hon. Sara Z. Duterte
City Councilors: Hon. Maria Belen S. Acosta

Hon. Leonardo R. Avila III

Hon. Pilar C. Braga

Hon. Angela A. Librado-Trinidad

Hon. Peter T. Laviña

Hon. Bonifacio E. Militar

Hon. Nilo G. Abellera

Hon. Edgar R. Ibuyan

Hon. Louie John J. Bonguyan

Hon. Diosdado Angelo A. Mahipus, Sr.

Hon. Danilo C. Dayanghirang

Hon. Dante L. Apostol, Sr.

Hon. Samuel B. Bangoy

Hon. Arnolfo Ricardo B. Cabling

Hon. Tomas J. Monteverde IV

Hon. Susan Isabel C. Reta

Hon. Myrna G. L’Dalodo-Ortiz

Hon. Wilberto E. Al-ag

Hon. Victorio S. Advincula

Hon. Rachel P. Zozobrado

Hon. Karlo S. Bello

Hon. Jose Louie P. Villafuerte, Jr.

Hon. Conrado C. Baluran

Hon. Teresita Mata-Marañon

Hon. Amilbangsa T. Manding

Hon. April Marie C. Dayap

Council Secretary: Mr. Margarito C. Dela Cruz (Acting Secretary)

Atty. Zuleika T. Lopez (Assumed – September 17, 2007)

14TH CITY COUNCIL

July 1, 2004 to June 30, 2007

City Mayor: Hon. Rodrigo R. Duterte
Vice Mayor: Hon. Luis C. Bonguyan
City Councilors: Hon. Maria Belen S. Acosta

Hon. Angela A. Librado-Trinidad

Hon. Leonardo R. Avila III

Hon. Emmanuel D. Galicia, Sr.

Hon. Pilar C. Braga

Hon. Bonifacio E. Militar

Hon. Nilo G. Abellera

Hon. Peter T. Laviña

Hon. Jimmy G. Dureza

Hon. Danilo C. Dayanghirang

Hon. Diosdado Angelo A. Mahipus, Sr.

Hon. Arnolfo Ricardo B. Cabling

Hon. Susan Isabel C. Reta

Hon. Gerald B. Bangoy

Hon. Nenita R. Orcullo

Hon. Dante L. Apostol, Sr.

Hon. Wilberto E. Al-ag

Hon. Rene Elias C. Lopez

Hon. Domingo G. L’Dalodo

Hon. Victorio S. Advincula

Hon. Conrado C. Baluran

Hon. Jose Louie P. Villafuerte

Hon. Jesus A. Zozobrado, Jr. (Until- April 26 , 2007)

Hon. Paz C. Mata

Hon. Amilbangsa T. Manding

Hon. April Marie C. Dayap

Council Secretary: Mrs. Lolita C. Garcia (Until May 29, 2007)

Mr. Margarito C. Dela Cruz (Actg. Secretary – May 30, 2007)

13TH CITY COUNCIL

July 1, 2001 to June 30, 2004

City Mayor: Hon. Rodrigo R. Duterte
Vice Mayor: Hon. Luis C. Bonguyan
City Councilors: Hon. Maria Belen S. Acosta

Hon. Angela A. Librado

Hon. Bonifacio E. Militar

Hon. Leonardo R. Avila III

Hon. Emmanuel D. Galicia, Sr.

Hon. Nilo G. Abellera

Hon. Peter T. Laviña

Hon. Alexis C. Almendras

Hon. Danilo C. Dayanghirang

Hon. Tomas J. Monteverde IV

Hon. Jimmy G. Dureza

Hon. Diosdado Angelo A. Mahipus

Hon. Gerald B. Bangoy

Hon. Beethoven L. Orcullo

Hon. Susan Isabel C. Reta

Hon. Liborio V. Lumain

Hon. Isidro T. Ungab

Hon. Frances A. Laman

Hon. Myrna G. L’Dalodo-Ortiz

Hon. Wilberto E. Al-ag

Hon. Teresita M. Marañon

Hon. Victorio S. Advincula

Hon. Shane L. Dolor

Hon. Salvador V. Caingles

Hon. Dioscoro B. Sampaga, Jr.

Hon. Isidro S. Calonia, Jr.

Council Secretary: Mrs. Lolita C. Garcia

12TH CITY COUNCIL

July 1, 1998 to June 30, 2001

City Mayor: Hon. Benjamin C. De Guzman
Vice Mayor: Hon. Luis C. Bonguyan
City Councilors: Hon. Pilar C. Braga

Hon. Wendel E. Avisado

Hon. Clemencia D. Cataluña

Hon. Emmanuel D. Galicia, Sr.

Hon. Marlene A. Librado

Hon. Martin T. Suelto

Hon. Rene V. Galope

Hon. Luzviminda C. Ilagan

Hon. Nenita R. Orcullo

Hon. Tomas J. Monteverde IV

Hon. Cornelio C. Reta III

Hon. Senforiano B. Alterado, Sr.

Hon. Juan P. Pala, Jr.

Hon. Gerald B. Bangoy

Hon. Pedro R. Salvador

Hon. Jimmy G. Dureza

Hon. Myrna G. L’Dalodo-Ortiz

Hon. Isidro T. Ungab

Hon. Paz C. Mata

Hon. Allan L. Dolor

Hon. Salvador V. Caingles

Hon. Benjamin R. Duterte

Hon. Cornelio Cesar Q. Isaguirre

Hon. Jose Maria Romano S. Pilay

Hon. Dioscoro B. Sampaga. Jr.

Hon. Isidro S. Calonia, Jr.

Council Secretary: Mrs. Lolita C. Garcia

11TH CITY COUNCIL

July 1, 1995 to June 30, 1998

City Mayor: Hon. Rodrigo R. Duterte

Hon. Benjamin C. De Guzman (Assumed – March 19, 1998)

Vice Mayor: Hon. Benjamin C. De Guzman (Until – March 18, 1998)

Hon. Danilo C. Dayanghirang (Assumed –March 19, 1998)

Hon. Pilar C. Braga (Assumed –March 27, 1998)

City Councilors: Hon. Pilar C. Braga

Hon. Aristeo V. R. Albay

Hon. Leonardo R. Avila III

Hon. Nilo G. Abellera

Hon. Bonifacio E. Militar

Hon. Antonio H. Vergara

Hon. Rene V. Galope

Hon. Marlene A. Librado

Hon. Danilo C. Dayanghirang

Hon. Diosdado A. Mahipus, Sr.

Hon. Pedro R. Salvador

Hon. Nenita R. Orcullo

Hon. Alfredo H. Vergara

Hon. Cornelio C. Reta III

Hon. Tomas J. Monteverde IV

Hon. Valentino C. Banzon

Hon. Frances A. Robillo

Hon. Victorio S. Advincula

Hon. Myrna G. L’Dalodo-Ortiz

Hon. Shane L. Dolor

Hon. Isidro T. Ungab

Hon. Paz C. Mata

Hon. Reynaldo P. Reyes

Hon. Salvador V. Caingles

Hon. Nazarro K. Navarro, Sr.

Hon. Cesar C. Cabading (Until – June 13, 1996)

Hon. Maria Margarita B. Peloton (Assumed – July 12, 1996)

City Secretary: Atty. Carmelo T. Gempesaw ( Until- October 13, 1998)

Council Secretary: Atty. Guillermo G. Saldaña (Until – March 24, 1998)

Mr. Andres B. Abrasaldo, Jr. (Assumed- Mar. 25, 1998)

10TH CITY COUNCIL

(July 1, 1992 to June 30, 1995)

City Mayor: Hon. Rodrigo R. Duterte
Vice Mayor: Hon. Luis C. Bonguyan
City Councilors: Hon. Aristeo V. R. Albay

Hon. Leonardo R. Avila III

Hon. Nilo G. Abellera

Hon. Antonio H. Vergara

Hon. Bonifacio E. Militar

Hon. Rene V. Galope

Hon. Pilar C. Braga

Hon. Erasto L. Librado (Until August 24, 1992)

Hon. Danilo C. Dayanghirang

Hon. Tomas A. Monteverde ,Jr.

Hon. Antonio S. Castillo

Hon. Cornelio C. Reta III

Hon. Diosdado A. Mahipus, Sr.

Hon. Jaime Q. Rodriguez

Hon. Nenita R. Orcullo

Hon. Pedro R. Salvador

Hon. Romanito B. Pilay

Hon. Agosto P. Fuentes (Until August 23, 1994)

Hon. Frances Mabel A. Robillo

Hon. Jose Pl. Dalodo (Until January 5, 1993)

Hon. Leonora T. Cascabel

Hon. Shane L. Dolor

Hon. Paz C. Mata

Hon. Teofilo M. Venus

Hon. Nazario K. Navarro, Sr.

Hon. Cesar C. Cabading (Assumed – Jan. 6, 1993)

Hon. Marlene A. Librado (Assumed – Feb. 12, 1993)

Hon. Myrna L’Dalodo-Ortiz (Assumed – Feb. 26, 1993)

Hon. Elizabeth M. Fuentes (Assumed – Jan. 13, 1995)

City Secretary-Designate: Atty. Benjamin C. De Guzman (Until June 17, 1993)

Atty. Carmelo T. Gempesaw (Assumed – June 18, 1993)

Council Secretary: Mr. Andres B. Abrasaldo, Jr. (July 1, 1992 to Nov. 8,1992)

Mr. Nestor T. Benitez (Nov. 9, 1992 to May 21, 1993)

Mr. Andres B. Abrasaldo, Jr. (May 26,1993 to June 17, 1993)

Atty. Guillermo G. Saldaña (Assumed – June18, 1993)

9TH CITY COUNCIL

(February 2, 1988 to June 30, 1992)

City Mayor: Hon. Rodrigo R. Duterte
Vice Mayor: Hon. Dominador B. Zuño, Jr.

(Acting Mayor – Nov. 12, 1990 to Jan. 11, 1991)

City Councilors: Hon. Luis C. Bonguyan (Until March 20, 1992)

Hon. Bonifacio E. Militar

Hon. Alexis C. Almendras (Until March 20, 1992)

Hon. Leonardo R. Avila III

Hon. Nilo G. Abellera

Hon. Aristeo V. R. Albay

Hon. Antonio H. Vergara

Hon. Gerardo C. Nograles

Hon. Valentino C. Banzon (Until March 20, 1992)

Hon. Diosdado Angelo A. Mahipus, Sr.

Hon. Tomas A. Monteverde, Jr.

Hon. Liborio V. Lumain (Until March 20, 1992)

Hon. Antonio S. Castillo

Hon. Danilo C. Dayanghirang

Hon. Jaime Q. Rodriguez

Hon. Senforiano B. Alterado (Until March 20, 1992)

Hon. Corazon N. Malanyaon

&nsbp; &nsbp;(Acting Vice Mayor – Nov. 12, 1990 to Jan. 11, 1991)

&nsbp; &nsbp;(Acting Vice Mayor – April 1, 1992 to June 30, 1992)

Hon. Cesar G. Robillo (Until May 14, 1990)

Hon. Renato S. Bangoy

Hon. Agosto P. Fuentes

Hon. Victorio S. Advincula (Until March 20, 1992)

Hon. Teofilo M. Venus

Hon. Guillermo G. Saldaña

Hon. Shane L. Dolor

Hon. Rafael A. Reyes, Jr. (Until Oct. 8, 1990)

Hon. Teodorico T. Tinio (Nov. 4, 1988 to Sept.1, 1989)

Hon. Matute H. Peli (Assumed – Jan. 9, 1989)

Hon. Nicanor A. Magno (Assumed – Jan. 9, 1989)

Hon. Nazario K. Navarro (Assumed – Oct. 2, 1989)

Hon. Leonora T. Cascabel (Assumed – May 28,1990)

City Secretary: Atty. Benjamin C. De Guzman
Council Secretary: Atty. Jaime V. Quitain (Until – Nov. 19, 1990)

Mr. Andres B. Abrasaldo, Jr. (Acting –Nov. 26, 1990)

8TH CITY COUNCIL

(January 15, 1988 to February 1, 1988)

OIC City Mayor: Hon. Jacinto T. Rubillar
OIC Vice Mayor: Hon. Thelmo F. Dumadag
OIC City Councilors: Hon. Florencio P. Colina

Hon. Nicanor A. Magno

Hon. Romulo B. Castillo

Hon. Pedro A. Mansilagan

Hon. Timothy C. Te

Hon. Benjamin G. Bañiso

Hon. Luis N. Lacerna

Hon. Teodulfo L. Vega

Hon. Laki D. Julaily

Hon. Luzviminda C. Ilagan

Hon. Isidro “Sonny” R. Sandoval

Hon. Edgardo V. Dacanay

Hon. Jesus R. Basuil

Hon. Antonio Al. L. Dolor

Hon. Rafael A. Reyes, Jr.

Hon. Ramon Tajo

Hon. Nicerato Añora

City Secretary: Atty. Conrado A. Estuart
Council Secretary: Atty. Arturo L. Gamolo

(December 17, 1987 to January 14, 1988)

OIC City Mayor: Hon. Jacinto T. Rubillar
OIC Vice Mayor: Hon. Gilbert G. Abellera
OIC City Councilors: Hon. Florencio P. Colina

Hon. Nicanor A. Magno

Hon. Romulo B. Castillo

Hon. Pedro A. Mansilagan

Hon. Timothy C. Te

Hon. Benjamin G. Bañiso

Hon. Luis N. Lacerna

Hon. Teodulfo L. Vega

Hon. Laki D. Julaily

Hon. Luzviminda C. Ilagan

Hon. Isidro “Sonny” R. Sandoval

Hon. Edgardo V. Dacanay

Hon. Jesus R. Basuil

Hon. Antonio Al. L. Dolor

Hon. Nemesio L. Rasgo, Jr. (Replaced – Jan. 8, 1988)

Hon. Rafael A. Reyes (Assumed – Jan. 8, 1988)

City Secretary: Atty. Conrado A. Estuart
Council Secretary: Atty. Arturo L. Gamolo

(May 2, 1986 to November 27, 1987)

OIC City Mayor Hon. Zafiro L. Respicio
OIC Vice Mayor: Hon. Rodrigo R. Duterte
OIC City Councilors: Hon. Bienvenido O. Amora (Replaced – June 20, 1986

Hon. Ruben Abarquez

Hon. Nilo G. Abellera

Hon. Lydia S. Bangoy (Replaced – June 20, 1986)

Hon. Antonio S. Castillo

Hon. Dante P. Escalante

Hon. Rene V. Galope

Hon. Cesar R. Ledesma (Resigned – July 24, 1987)

Hon. Jose A. Jison (Suspensed/Replaced – June 20, 1986)

Hon. Robert Alan L. Limso (Resigned – Nov. 28, 1986)

Hon. Tomas A. Monteverde, Jr.

Hon. Exuperio M. Porras (Replaced – June 20, 1986)

Hon. Jacinto T. Rubillar

Hon. Rafael A. Reyes, Jr. (Replaced – Feb. 27, 1987)

Hon. Alfredo H. Vergara (Replaced – June 20, 1986)

Hon. Antonio H. Vergara

Hon. Dominador B. Zuño, Jr. (Replaced – June 20, 1986)

Hon. Corazon N. Malanyaon (Assumed – May 9, 1986)

Hon. Nicanor A. Magno (Assumed- June 20, 1986)

Hon. Danilo C. Dayanghirang (Assumed – June 20, 1986)

Hon. Benjamin G. Bañiso (Assumed – June 20, 1986)

Hon. Luis N. Lacerna (Assumed – June 20, 1986)

Hon. Teodulfo L. Vega (Assumed – June 20, 1986)

Hon. Luzviminda C. Ilagan (Assumed – June 20, 1986)

Hon. Nemesio L. Rasgo, Jr. (Assumed – Feb. 27, 1987)

Acting City Secretary: Atty. Conrado A. Estuart
Council Secretary: Mr. Moises B. Dayon (May 2, 1986 to March 20, 1987)

Atty. Arturo L. Gamolo (Assumed – March 27, 1987)

Transition Government

(April 4, 1986 to May 1, 1986)

OIC City Mayor: Hon. Zafiro L. Respicio
OIC Vice Mayor: Hon. Cornelio P. Maskariño
OIC City Councilors: Hon. Valentino C. Banzon

Hon. Alexis C. Almendras

Hon. Pantaleon V. Pelayo, Jr.

Hon. Tomas A. Monteverde, Jr.

Hon. Cipriano R. Villafuerte, Jr.

Hon. Antonio S. Castillo

Hon. Lydia S. Bangoy

Hon. Vicente M. Albay

Hon. Victorio S. Advincula

Hon. Camilo F. Naraval

Hon. Rosalina S. Caro

Hon. Bienvenido O. Amora

Hon. Dominador B. Zuño, Jr.

Hon. Jose A. Jison (Under Suspension)

Hon. Alfredo H. Vergara

Hon. Exuperio M. Porras

Hon. Robert Alan L. Limso

Hon. Rafael a. Reyes, Jr.

Acting City Secretary: Atty. Conrado A. Estuart
Council Secretary: Atty. Agosto P. Fuentes

7TH CITY COUNCIL

(April 1981 to April 2, 1986)

City Mayor: Hon. Elias B. Lopez
Vice Mayor: Hon. Cornelio P. Maskariño
City Councilors: Hon. Valentino C. Banzon

Hon. Alexis C. Almendras

Hon. Bienvenido O. Amora

Hon. Pantaleon V. Pelayo, Jr.

Hon. Tomas A. Monteverde, Jr.

Hon. Alfredo H. Vergara

Hon. Exuperio M. Porras

Hon. Cipriano R. Villafuerte, Jr.

Hon. Antonio S. Castillo

Hon. Diosdado Angelo A. Mahipus, Sr.

Hon. Dominador B. Zuño, Jr.

Hon. Jose A. Jison

Hon. Robert Alan L. Limso

Hon. Benigno S. Bangoy (1981-1983)

Hon. Julieta C. Feliciano (1981-1985)

Hon. Domingo R. Vidanes (1981-1985)

Hon. Lydia S. Bangoy (1983-1986)

Hon. Victorio S. Advincula(1985-1986)

Hon. Vicente M. Albay (1985-1986)

Hon. Rosalina S. Caro (1985-1986)

Hon. Camilo F. Naraval (1985-1986)

Hon. Rafael A. Reyes (1986)

City Secretary: Atty. Cesar R. Nuñez
Council Secretary: Atty. Enrique V. Cayudong (Until – March 16, 1981)

Atty. Conrado A. Estuart (April 13, 1981 to May 15, 1981)

Atty. Agosto P. Fuentes (1981-1986)

6TH CITY COUNCIL

(Sangguniang Bayan)

(January 1976 to March 16, 1981)

City Mayor (Presiding Officer): Hon. Luis T. Santos
Vice Mayor: Hon. Cornelio P. Maskariño
City Councilors: Hon. Vicente M. Albay

Hon. Victorio S. Advincula

Hon. Bonifacio N. Tamayo

Hon. Antonio S. Castillo

Hon. Domingo R. Vidanes

Hon. Benigno S. Bangoy

Hon. Pantaleon V. Pelayo, Jr.

Hon. Tomas A. Monteverde, Jr.

Hon. Valentino C. Banzon

Hon. Dominador B. Zuño, Jr.

Hon. Bienvenido O. Amora

Hon. Zafiro L. Respicio

Hon. Adolfo S. Arguna

Hon. Diosdado A. Mahipus, Sr.

Hon. Edipolo V. Sarabia

Hon. Laki D. Julaily

Hon. Pedrito C. Gallardo

Hon. Luzmin R. Salvador

Hon. Leonardo B. Isidor

Hon. Fortunato L. Apostol

Hon. Jesus R. Basuil

Hon. Antonio V. Arduo

Hon. Teodorico T. Tinio

Hon. Terezo D. Cozo

Hon. Jose A. Jison

Hon. Exuperio M. Porras (Assumed- Dec. 26,1978)

Hon. Benjamin L. Babao, Sr.

Hon. Jacinto T. Rubillar, Jr.

Hon. Petronilo G. Singson (1975-1980)

City Secretary: Mr. Vicente C. Garcia. Jr.
Council Secretary: Atty. Gonzalo G. Latorilla (Until – Dec. 31, 1975)

Atty. Enrique V. Cayudong (Assumed – Jan.16 , 1976)

5TH CITY COUNCIL

(1972 to 1975)

City Mayor: Hon. Luis T. Santos
Vice Mayor (Presiding Officer): Hon. Cornelio P. Maskariño
City Councilors: Hon. Gaudioso M. Tiongco

Hon. Vicente M. Albay

Hon. Felicidad C. Santos

Hon. Victorio S. Advincula

Hon. Bonifacio N. Tamayo

Hon. Antonio S. Castillo

Hon. Domingo R. Vidanes

Hon. Benigno S. Bangoy

Hon. Pantaleon V. Pelayo, Jr.

Hon. Tomas A. Monteverde, Jr.

Hon. Valentino C. Banzon

Hon. Dominador B. Zuño, Jr.

Hon. Bienvenido O. Amora

Hon. Zafiro L. Respicio

City Secretary: Atty. Blasito E. Angeles
Council Secretary: Atty. Gonzalo G. Latorilla

4TH CITY COUNCIL

(1968 to 1971)

City Mayor: Hon. Elias B. Lopez
Vice Mayor (Presiding Officer): Hon. Manuel C. Sotto
City Councilors: Hon. Manuel M. Garcia

Hon. Cornelio P. Maskariño

Hon. Felicidad C. Santos

Hon. Cipriano R. Villalfuerte, Jr.

Hon. Bonifacio N. Tamayo

Hon. Domingo R. Vidanes

Hon. Benigno S. Bangoy

Hon. Antonio S. Castillo

Hon. Pantaleon V. Pelayo, Jr.

Hon. Tomas A. Monteverde, Jr.

Hon. Gaudioso M. Tiongco

Hon. Ramon G. Morada (1969-1971)

Hon. Napoleon B. Nidea (1969-1971)

Hon. Apolinario C. Cabigon (1969-1971)

Hon. Victorio S. Advincula (1971)

Hon. Vicente M. Albay (1971)

City Secretary: Dr. Julian P. Rodriguez, Jr. (Ph.D.)

Atty. Blasito E. Angeles

Council Secretary: Atty. Gonzalo G. Latorilla

3RD CITY COUNCIL

(1964 to 1967)

City Mayor: Hon. Carmelo L. Porras
Vice Mayor (Presiding Officer): Hon. Elias B. Lopez
City Councilors: Hon. Napoleon B. Nidea

Hon. Artemio Al. Loyola

Hon. Felicidad C. Santos

Hon. Dominador S. G. Zuño. Sr.

Hon. Bienvenido O. Amora

Hon. Cornelio P. Maskariño

Hon. Cipriano R. Villafuerte, Jr.

Hon. Jose Salcedo V. Quimpo

Hon. Benigno S. Bangoy

Hon. Tomas A. Monteverde, Jr.

Hon. Zacarias V. Solon (1967)

Hon. Cristina P. Principe (1967)

City Secretary: Mr. Eduardo V. Garcia
Council Secretary Atty. Gonzalo G. Latorilla

2ND CITY COUNCIL

(1960 to 1963)

City Mayor: Hon. Carmelo L. Porras
Vice Mayor (Presiding Officer) Hon.. Fermin T. Abella
City Councilors Hon. Elias B. Lopez

Hon. Victor A. Clapano

Hon. Artemio Al. Loyola

Hon. Jose Salcedo V. Quimpo

Hon. Felicidad C. Santos

Hon. Napoleon B. Nidea

Hon. Dominador S. G. Zuño, Sr.

Hon. Cipriano R. Villafuerte, Jr

Hon. Rodolfo A. Ta-asan

Hon. Pantaleon V. Pelayo, Jr.

Hon. Blasito E. Angeles (1963)

Hon. Primitivo A. Diaz (1963)

Hon. Sinforoso R. Delos Reyes (1963)

City Secretary: Atty. Milagros C. Nartatez

Atty. Casildo A. Protasio (1960-1963)

Council Secretary: Mr. Flor J. Tungpalan (1963)

1ST CITY COUNCIL

(1956 to 1959)

City Mayor: Hon. Carmelo L. Porras
Vice Mayor (Presiding Officer) Hon. Ramon G. Morada
City Councilors Hon. Victor A. Clapano

Hon. Francisco F. Bañez

Hon. Blasito E. Angeles

Hon. Elias B. Lopez

Hon. Felicidad C. Santos

Hon. Fermin N. Mesina

Hon. Dominador S. G. Zuño, Sr.

Hon. Teodoro P. Palma Gil

Hon.. Pantaleon V. Pelayo, Jr.

Hon. Cipriano R. Villafuerte, Jr.

Hon. Jose Salcedo V. Quimpo (1958-1959)

Hon. Salustiano S. Advincula (1959)

City Secretary: Mr. Rustico P. Salazar (Jan. 27, 1956)

Mr. Eduardo V. Garcia (Oct. 12, 1956)

Atty. Milagros C. Naratez (Dec. 21,1956 to1959)

Council Secretary: Atty. Justo G. Cinco

19 Responses to Listing of Davao City Officials

  1. gina says:

    thank you cleaning davao city!

  2. Angelie B. Baguio says:

    Hi to all Leaders in our City…I would like to ask some help to have a sport activities in our place Buhisan Tibungco Davao City..This will be a good way to develop us as a youth and be avoided doing bad things or any drugs involvement.

    it is better to focus our self in Sports Activities because this will be a great help to our body…”

    Pls support and help us as a YOUTH in “Yes to Sport! No to Drugs..”

    If anyone can read my msg..and want to help us..please contact me in my email

    angeipenton@yahoo.com

    I hope for your immediate response! Thank You and God Bless…

  3. Ryan Cervantes Avellanosa says:

    16th Council coming :)

  4. maaenvironmentandresponsibledevelopment says:

    It would be good to list the standing subcommittees names, their Chairpersons and members.
    It would also be good to list the upcoming agendas for the Week beginning Mondays and then update them as the week goes along. This would be so wonderful for Open and Transparent government in Davao.

    It would also be good to send out backup email notifications of Agendas and Meeting Notices.

    Sincerely,
    J. Stacey Baird
    Spring Village, Ma-a
    Davao City.

    • spdavao says:

      Sir/Maam,we have taken note of your suggestion. Thank you for visiting our blogsite.

    • spdavao says:

      Sir/Maam, we will be posting the list of Standing Committees as well as the schedule of committee hearings and agenda of Regular and Special Sessions starting this September. Thank you.

  5. maaenvironmentandresponsibledevelopment says:

    Please, what is the full name and title of the SP floor leader?

    Sincerely,

    J. Stacey Baird
    Spring Village, Ma-a
    Davao City

    • spdavao says:

      Sir/Maam, sorry for the delayed response. The full name and title of the SP Majority Floor Leader of the 16th City Councilor is HON. TOMAS J. MONTEVERDE IV.

  6. maaenvironmentandresponsibledevelopment says:

    How often do the appropriate City Official review and reply to correspondence left on this website?

    Sincerely,

    J. Stacey Baird
    Spring Village, Ma-a
    Davao City

  7. annepearlmargaret says:

    Hi good afternoon, i just wanna ask if you can help me find my grandmother?her name is Milagros Plaza, the biological mother of my mom from davao city. I hope you can help me.

    • spdavao says:

      Sir/Maam, your request is outside our jurisdiction. However, by way of information, may we refer you to the Commission on Elections Regional Office XI located at Door #3, PTA Bldg., Magsaysay Park Compound, Ramon Magsaysay Avenue, Davao City with Telephone No. (082) 2228907

  8. reymercado says:

    With the real and present danger of earthquakes in the Philippines, I believe that it’s timely for our local government here in Davao to conduct PROPER and TIMELY building inspection. I’ve been a long time resident of the Metro and never saw one single Inspector checking the dormitory building (Arsenio Residence in San Pedro Village Ext. Buhangin) that I’m staying nor the Office building (Landco Corporate Center) that I’m working at. There’s A LOT of VISIBLE CRACKS on its walls that HAVE NOT been fixed. Which could definitely further the chance of both buildings collapsing.

    Kindly look into this. Thank you!

    • spdavao says:

      Sir/Maam, we have forwarded your comment and suggestion to the Office of the City Engineer, for their information and appropriate action. Thank you

  9. hi..,have a good day to everyone…,I’m really sorry po if dto ko naidaan ang pghahanap ko sa relatives ko in davao..,long tym that i don’t have any contact sknla..,we wanted to see Marjorie Tagaan with her son Mark Jake Tagaan Umali (april 12 2001 born in mulanay Quezon)but last news their living now in davao
    …pls..help us..thank u.

    • spdavao says:

      Maam, we’re sorry but we don’t have a data base of the residents of Davao City. May we suggest, however, that you enlist the help of radio/television stations here in Davao City. Thank you.

  10. Its ok…I’m just trying because maybe its possible if you have a list of residents in davao…but i was here in dubai..,so I’m not sure if I can do your suggestion.Anyway,thank you so much for giving an attention.

  11. SPACES AE says:

    Good day to all Dabawenyos ! may i ask what ever happened to that proposed by Karlo S. Bello ? about loud music and videoke inside a residential area. there are people na parang walang pinagaralan they play loud music that is too unnecessary to their neighborhood. why do the neighborhood have to hear their lousy voices. we already asked our neighbor nicely. they sometimes turn the volume down then the next day its back to loud music. i can even hear our walls vibrating from the bass. im pretty sure there should be a law against this but we dont know how to enforce it on our own. because we cant call 911 on small matters. please give us an update. thank you.

    • spdavao says:

      Sir/Maam, these concerns were previously approved under:

      000420-10 – AN ORDINANCE AMENDING ORDINANCE NO. 30, SERIES OF 1988, ENTITLED ‘AN ORDINANCE AMENDING AND REVISING ORDINANCE NO. 142, SERIES OF 1955, OTHERWISE KNOWN AS THE “ANTI-NUISANCE ORDINANCE’ TO BE KNOWN AS THE “REVISED ANTI-NUISANCE ORDINANCE OF DAVAO CITY”, DEFINING NUISANCE, PROHIBITING THE SAME, PUNISHING VIOLATION THEREOF AND FOR OTHER PURPOSES” and

      000332-10 – AN ORDINANCE AMENDING SECTION 4 OF ORDINANCE NO. 30, SERIES OF 1988, OTHERWISE KNOWN AS “THE REVISED ANTI-NUISANCE ORDINANCE OF DAVAO CITY”

      Further, EXECUTIVE ORDER NO. 18, SERIES OF 2006, limiting the operation of video-karaoke and sing-along in bars, restaurants, eateries and similar establishments without sufficient enclosures and causing excessive noise, to 10:00 p.m., was issued by Mayor Rodrigo R. Duterte, for the regulation of the same.

      The said ordinance is presently being proposed to be again amended to cover videoke machines and vehicle sound systems under Item No. 441 – Proposed Ordinance regulating the use of sound-producing equipment, gadgets and machines, which is still being discussed in the committee level.

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s